UFC on ESPN 4 play-by-play and live results (6 p.m. ET)

SAN ANTONIO – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC on ESPN 4 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 6 p.m. ET (3 p.m. PT).

The event takes place at AT&T Center in San Antonio. The card airs on ESPN.

In the main event, former lightweight champion Rafael dos Anjos (29-11 MMA, 18-9 UFC) takes on Leon Edwards (17-3 MMA, 9-2 UFC) at welterweight. In the co-feature, Walt Harris (12-7 MMA, 5-6 UFC) meets Aleksei Oleinik (57-12-1 MMA, 6-3 UFC) in a heavyweight bout.

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 6 p.m. ET for the ESPN prelims and 9 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN 4 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

* * * *

Felipe Colares vs. Domingo Pilarte

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Felipe Colares (8-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Domingo Pilarte (8-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)

Division: Bantamweight

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Mario Bautista vs. Jin Soo Son

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Mario Bautista (6-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Jin Soo Son (9-3 MMA, 0-1 UFC)

Division: Bantamweight

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Ray Borg vs. Gabriel Silva

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Ray Borg (11-4 MMA, 5-4 UFC), Gabriel Silva (7-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC)

Division: Bantamweight

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Roxanne Modafferi vs. Jennifer Maia

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Jennifer Maia (16-5-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Roxanne Modafferi (23-15 MMA, 2-2 UFC)

Division: Women’s flyweight

Rankings: Modafferi No. 5, Maia No. 7

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Sam Alvey vs. Klidson Abreu

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Klidson Abreu (14-3 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Sam Alvey (33-12 MMA, 10-7 UFC)

Division: Light heavyweight

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Raquel Pennington vs. Irene Aldana

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Irene Aldana (10-4 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Raquel Pennington (9-7 MMA, 6-4 UFC)

Division: Women’s bantamweight

Rankings: Pennington No. 7, Aldana No. 14

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Alex Caceres vs. Steven Peterson

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Alex Caceres (14-12 MMA, 9-10 UFC), Steven Peterson (17-8 MMA, 1-2 UFC)

Division: Featherweight

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Andrei Arlovski vs. Ben Rothwell

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Andrei Arlovski (27-18 MMA, 16-12 UFC), Ben Rothwell (36-11 MMA, 6-5 UFC)

Division: Heavyweight

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Alexander Hernandez vs. Francisco Trinaldo

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Alexander Hernandez (10-2 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Francisco Trinaldo (23-6 MMA, 13-5 UFC)

Division: Lightweight

Rankings: Trinaldo No. 14

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

James Vick vs. Dan Hooker

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Dan Hooker (17-8 MMA, 7-4 UFC), James Vick (13-3 MMA, 9-3 UFC)

Division: Lightweight

Rankings: Vick No. 13

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Greg Hardy vs. Juan Adams

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Juan Adams (5-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Greg Hardy (4-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC)

Division: Heavyweight

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Walt Harris vs. Aleksei Oleinik

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Walt Harris (12-7 MMA, 5-6 UFC), Aleksei Oleinik (57-12-1 MMA, 6-3 UFC)

Division: Heavyweight

Rankings: Oleinik honorable mention

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Rafael dos Anjos vs. Leon Edwards

Round 1 –

Result:

Recap:

Photos:

Records: Rafael dos Anjos (29-11 MMA, 18-9 UFC), Leon Edwards (17-3 MMA, 9-2 UFC)

Division: Welterweight

Rankings: Dos Anjos No. 10, Edwards No. 15

Broadcast: ESPN

Referee:

Judging:

Source: USA Today – MMA Junkie

Read the full article here: UFC on ESPN 4 play-by-play and live results (6 p.m. ET)